Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Jeune Fille dans la rue
Lot Closed
April 24, 12:38 PM GMT
Estimate
160,000 - 220,000 EUR
Description
Pierre Bonnard
1868 - 1947
Jeune Fille dans la rue
signed Bonnard (lower right)
32,5 x 28 cm; 12¾ x 11 in.
Painted circa 1898.
__________________________________________________________________________
Pierre Bonnard
1868 - 1947
Jeune Fille dans la rue
signé Bonnard (en bas à droite)
huile sur toile
32,5 x 28 cm; 12¾ x 11 in.
Peint vers 1898.
Private collection, Paris (acquired circa 1900)
Private collection, France (by descent from the above until 2003)
Christie's, New York, 4 November 2003, lot 12
Barbara and Martin Zweig, United States of America
Sotheby's, New York, 15 May 2018, lot 377
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
François-Joachim Beer, Bonnard, Marseille, 1947, p. 65, pl. 5, illustrated in colour
François-Joachim Beer, "Evocation de Pierre Bonnard" in Arts de France, 1947, no. 11, p. 21, illustrated in colour (titled La parisienne)
Jean and Henry Dauberville, Bonnard, catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, vol. I, Paris, 1992, no. 173, p. 199, illustrated
Paris, Galerie Schmit, Pierre Bonnard, 1867-1947, 1995, no. 6, illustrated
You May Also Like